Privacy Policy

This is the general privacy policy for IDEX MEDIA Ltd and for a range of products and services we provide through this website and the websites of our individual products and additional applications (“our sites”).

At IDEX MEDIA we collect different types of information about our users for four main reasons:

  1. To provide personalised services unique to individual users.
  2. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer.
  3. To sell advertising space on the site. This helps us to keep the site free for people who visit it.
  4. If we have permission from the user, to market services to them.

Some of our services may have their own specific privacy policy because the services we provide in that instance are different. So please do check when you sign up or register just to be sure you know what is happening to your information.

1. About us

The protection of your privacy and personal information is important to us. We make sure that not only do we have appropriate security measures in place, but that any other organisation we work with to provide a service also meets the same standard as us.

We will respect your privacy. You should receive marketing emails only from us and, if you agree, from other organisations we have carefully chosen. We will make sure that the boxes you need to tick if you are happy to receive marketing are presented clearly and at an appropriate time.

We will make it clear at the point when we request your information, what we are collecting it for and how we are going to use it.

We will collect and use your personal information only if we have your permission or we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as collecting enough information to manage your subscriptions or process your event registration.

We will minimise the amount of information we collect from you to what we need to deliver the product and services you have requested.

We will be clear in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it.

We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected and we will make sure we delete it securely.

Our websites are accessible via the internet. Please remember that if you post any comments or links on any of our sites that they can be read and accessed by anyone and everyone.

If we, our service providers or our commercial partners transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA) or beyond countries covered by EU Adequacy Arrangements, it will only be done with the relevant protection (stated under UK law) being in place.

What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

We collect information on you:

  • when you register for an event
  • when you sign up for a newsletter
  • when you download an app
  • when you use the website
  • through cookies
  • if you choose to reveal information in postings
  • if you complete your details on research questionnaires, and
  • when you enter sales promotions and competitions.

Certain services that we provide may involve us collecting extra information (your location or preferred language, for example), so that we can tailor the information we give you better. This may also apply to certain apps that you download, or which we provide

2. Registering as a subscriber or delegate/visitor

The minimum information we need from you to register you as a delegate/visitor is your name, job title, company name and address, landline telephone number and email address. We will ask you more questions for different services, including marketing emails. Unless we say otherwise, you must answer all the registration questions.

We may also ask some other, voluntary questions during registration (for example, general demographic questions about your business) so we can gain a clearer understanding of who you are. This enables us to assess whether you qualify for a free registration, need to be invited to an event as a VIP or to deliver specific products to you. We may also use these details to create anonymised audience information for our sponsors and partners to facilitate their advertising or commercial decision-making processes.

We will process data collected for the purpose of facilitating your registration on the basis of Legitimate Interests to deliver the service for which you have registered. We will also, on this basis, contact you occasionally about other relevant IDEX MEDIA products and services which we think will interest you. You always have a choice and can opt out of processing on this basis at any time by contacting our Elli Vaere e.vaere@idexmedia.com 0208 77 13555

Other uses of your data

With your permission, we may also send you emails from trusted partners we think may interest you. At any time you can decide not to receive these emails and will be able to ‘unsubscribe’.

We do not sell your data at any time. We will only share your data with our sponsors and commercial partners with your permission.

Logging in using social networking credentials

If you log-in to our sites using a LinkedIn log-in, you are granting permission to LinkedIn to share your user details with us. This will include your name, email address and location which will then be used to form an identity for the product you have subscribed to or conference you have registered for. You can also use your picture from LinkedIn as part of your profile. This will also allow us and LinkedIn to share your, networks, user ID and any other information you choose to share according to your LinkedIn account settings. If you remove the relevant IDEX MEDIA app from your LinkedIn settings, we will no longer have access to this information.

If you log-in to our sites using a Google log-in, you grant permission to Google to share your user details with us. This will include your name, email address, date of birth, sex and location which we will then use to form an identity for the product you have subscribed to or conference you have registered for. You may use your picture from Google as part of your profile. This also allows us to share your networks, user ID and any other information you choose to share according to your Google account settings. If you remove the Guardian from your Google settings, we will no longer have access to this information.

If you log-in to our sites using a twitter log-in, we receive your avatar (the small picture that appears next to your tweets) and twitter username.

Use of children’s data

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16.6.

3. Updating your personal information

You can update your personal information at any time by contacting our Database Manager Elli Vaere e.vaere@idexmedia.com 0208 77 13555

5. Who we share data with

We will not share your personal information with others for marketing purposes unless you have given us your permission. If we have your permission, we will share your information only with other organisations we have chosen carefully.

We may make other organisations’ services available, through our sites, although we are not necessarily operating these sites. We process any information which we collect when you access a service provided by another organisation under this privacy policy. Information these other organisations collect is governed by their own privacy policies.

We can access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.

Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards. We may use service providers to help us run these sites (or services available on the sites), some of whom may be based outside the EEA or countries deemed adequate by the EDPB.

Some of our webpages use plug-ins from other organisations These other organisations may use information about your visit to our websites on their pages. If you browse these pages while still also logged in to your account with us, information they collect may be connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organisations use information, please read their privacy policies.

6. Use of Cookies

We use cookies for a number of reasons.

  1. For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our websites. We collect information listing which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users and from which countries.
  2. We use other organisations to collect anonymous user information, sometimes through cookies and web beacons, (information embedded in images which allow them to analyse how the website is being used and the number of visitors). [GIVE AN EXAMPLE IF DO THIS].
  3. We and other advertisers may use statistical cookies to track who has seen an advert and clicked on it. You can find more information on this in the online behavioural advertising section of this privacy policy.
  4. Placing cookies on your computer means we can show you adverts that you might be interested in, and allows us to control the number of times you see them and measure how effective the ad campaign has been. Advertising helps us to keep the site free for you to use. You can find more information on this in the Online Behavioural Advertising section of this privacy policy, including how you can ‘opt out’.
  5. We may use ‘Flash’ cookies to store your preferences for your media player (for example, volume and so on). If we don’t use them, you may not be able to watch some video content.
  6. You can turn cookies off but if you do this, you may not be able to use all services on our websites and you might see more pop-ups and other advertising. This is because we won’t be able to limit what you see by using cookies. However, you will still be able to see our editorial content.
  7. We or other companies may use cookies to suggest and deliver content which we believe may interest you.

For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit our page on Cookies.

By using the sites you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage and for advertising on the site. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our sites please use this link [PUT IN APPROPRIATE LINK]

7. About our advertising

We may share anonymised behavioural data with advertising partners, including commercial organisations that fund content labelled ‘Supported by’, ‘Paid content/Paid for by’ or ‘Advertiser content/from our advertisers’. This may mean that when you are on other websites, you will be shown advertising based on your behaviour on an IDEX website. We may also show you advertising on our site based on your behaviour on other sites.

If you want to opt out of receiving online behavioural advertising, this does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising when you are using our sites. It just means that the advertising you see will not be customised for you.

If you would like more information about OBA and how to opt out of it, please visit youronlinechoices.com or networkadvertising.org (if accessing from the US.)

Advertising on mobile devices may require the collection and sharing of the unique device ID with companies who purchase advertising space on the mobile application.

Other Advertising

Our sites contain links to other websites from which we may earn revenue. Our articles are never influenced by advertisers or affiliates, nor are they written for the purpose of promoting a product, except when clearly branded as a ‘sponsored by’, ‘brought to you by’ or ‘supported by’ ‘Supported by’, ‘Paid content/paid for by’ or ‘Advertiser content’/’from our advertisers’ to represent sponsored content, advertisement features and foundation funded features respectively.

8. Legal information and how to contact us

Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 we have to say who the ‘data controller’ is for IDEX Media products and services provided via our websites, our magazines, events and other products and services. The data controller is the organisation responsible for protecting information and, in our case, is Idex Exhibitions, Foresters Hall, 25-27 Westow Street, London SE19 3RY.

If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Manager at the address shown above. Or, e.vaere@idexmedia.com

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Manager, and will be responded to within 30 days at the latest.

If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you may
be able to refer your complaint to your local data protection regulator. For example, in the United Kingdom this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

9. Changes to the privacy policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy we will show you what they are here. If these changes are significant, we may also choose to email relevant individuals with new details. If we are required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.